Tank Tyrant

Balancing

Measured on 2026-10-13

Tank Tyrant is about aim, wind and timing, so no class and no play style should win just by being picked. After every big update our bots play thousands of matches against each other, and we tune what stands out. These are the numbers we work with.

7,400test matches this round
8classes measured
3play styles compared
7.8 minaverage match

Every class pulls its weight

5,000 matches from 2 against 2 to 5 against 5, a quarter of each, with random teams on all maps. For each class: how often a team with that class in it wins. The dashed line is an even match; a few matches end with no winner, so the middle sits just under 50%. Close to the line is what we aim for.

35%40%45%50%55%60%BastionBastion: teams with one win 57.2% of 3,486 matches; without one 44.4%57.2%MedicMedic: teams with one win 50.3% of 3,639 matches; without one 48.0%50.3%VenomVenom: teams with one win 48.8% of 3,629 matches; without one 48.9%48.8%QuakeQuake: teams with one win 48.3% of 3,769 matches; without one 49.2%48.3%HawkeyeHawkeye: teams with one win 47.6% of 3,740 matches; without one 49.6%47.6%BurrowBurrow: teams with one win 47.2% of 3,543 matches; without one 49.7%47.2%VoltVolt: teams with one win 45.8% of 3,744 matches; without one 50.7%45.8%BarrageBarrage: teams with one win 45.8% of 3,504 matches; without one 50.5%45.8%
Team win rate with each class in the team, 2v2 to 5v5, Hard bots, Sim 91.
Show the numbers
ClassRoleTeam wins with itTeam wins without itDamage per matchHealing per matchTeam-mates alive with / without (min)
BastionDefender57.2%44.4%1,1501027.2 / 6.6
MedicSupport50.3%48.0%4881,6267.6 / 6.5
VenomSharpshooter48.8%48.9%1,1481067.2 / 6.9
QuakeDefender48.3%49.2%8511137.1 / 6.7
HawkeyeSharpshooter47.6%49.6%1,1601107.2 / 6.9
BurrowSupport47.2%49.7%1,0651177.1 / 6.8
VoltArtillery45.8%50.7%1,1051147.3 / 6.7
BarrageArtillery45.8%50.5%9851207.2 / 6.7

Small fights and big ones

A class can shine in a duel of two and fade in a crowd of ten, or the other way round. The same matches, split by team size: how often a team with that class wins.

Show the numbers
Class2v23v34v45v5
Bastion66.2%60.3%54.1%53.4%
Medic49.8%50.1%53.0%48.5%
Venom46.2%45.7%49.2%51.5%
Quake47.0%49.2%49.2%47.5%
Hawkeye46.2%45.1%48.6%49.1%
Burrow48.8%45.9%48.1%46.8%
Volt46.8%46.6%46.0%44.6%
Barrage44.9%45.5%46.9%45.2%

Arcade, Casual or Gamer: how close is it?

You pick how deep you go, and you still meet everyone in the same matches. So we pit the styles against each other at the same progress: the same tier, the same tank rank, the same classes on both sides. Arcade and Casual are close; a Gamer who tunes every module still has an edge over a Casual pilot. We keep measuring and tuning, so it never decides the match.

30%40%50%60%70%Tier 2Tier 4Tier 6Tier 8Same tier and tank rank on both sidesGamer vs Casual, Tier 2: 66.5%Gamer vs Casual, Tier 4: 52.5%Gamer vs Casual, Tier 6: 58.5%Gamer vs Casual, Tier 8: 55.0%Gamer vs Arcade, Tier 2: 51.5%Gamer vs Arcade, Tier 4: 50.0%Gamer vs Arcade, Tier 6: 50.0%Gamer vs Arcade, Tier 8: 49.5%Casual vs Arcade, Tier 2: 54.0%Casual vs Arcade, Tier 4: 51.0%Casual vs Arcade, Tier 6: 48.0%Casual vs Arcade, Tier 8: 55.0%Casual vs ArcadeGamer vs CasualGamer vs Arcade
How often the first-named style wins, 200 matches per point, 2v2 to 4v4.
Show the numbers
TierTank rankMatch-upFirst winsTank rating first / second
23Gamer vs Casual66.5%116 / 116
23Gamer vs Arcade51.5%116 / 116
23Casual vs Arcade54.0%116 / 116
45Gamer vs Casual52.5%303 / 303
45Gamer vs Arcade50.0%303 / 303
45Casual vs Arcade51.0%303 / 303
66Gamer vs Casual58.5%526 / 526
66Gamer vs Arcade50.0%526 / 526
66Casual vs Arcade48.0%526 / 526
88Gamer vs Casual55.0%943 / 943
88Gamer vs Arcade49.5%943 / 943
88Casual vs Arcade55.0%943 / 943

All matches are played by our Hard bots, so these numbers show the game itself, not one player's skill. Real matches add your aim and your team's plan. Something feels off? Tell us on Discord.